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Home >> Suzuki >> 1995 >> Sidekick JS, 2D Utility, Automatic, 03-73LE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1 (Anti-Lock Brakes) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 58/63/66: Left Front/Right Front/Rear Motor Circuit Shorted To Battery >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 1998 Suzuki X-90, 1998 Suzuki Sidekick, 1997 Suzuki X-90, 1997 Suzuki Sidekick, and 1996 Suzuki X-90. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. If DTC 58/63/66 occurs intermittently, see INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS  . If DTC 58/63/66 is currently set, check to see if DTC 36 is also set. If DTC 36 is also set, go to DTC 36: LOW SYSTEM VOLTAGE  . If DTC 36 is not set with DTC 58/63/66, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector. Turn ignition on. If left front motor is suspect (DTC 58), measure voltage of Light Green wire between ground and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 1. If right front motor is suspect (DTC 63), measure voltage of Brown wire between ground and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 5. If rear motor is suspect (DTC 66), measure voltage of Pink wire between ground and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 3. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is not one volt or less, repair short to voltage in identified circuit (Light Green, Brown or Pink wires). See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  3. If left front motor is suspect (DTC 58), measure voltage of Light Green/Black wire between ground and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 2. If right front motor is suspect (DTC 63), measure voltage of Brown/Black wire between ground and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 6. If rear motor is suspect (DTC 66), measure voltage of Pink/Black wire between ground and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is not one volt or less, repair short to voltage in identified circuit (Light Green/Black, Brown/Black or Pink/Black wires). See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  4. If left front motor is suspect, measure resistance between ABS actuator terminals No. 1 and 2. If right front motor is suspect, measure resistance between ABS actuator terminals No. 5 and 6. If rear motor is suspect, measure resistance between ABS actuator terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is greater than 0.4 ohm, replace EBCM. If resistance is not greater than 0.4 ohm, replace motor pack.