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Home >> Suzuki >> 1995 >> Sidekick JS, 2D Utility, Automatic, 03-73LE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1 (Anti-Lock Brakes) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 57/62/65: Left Front/Right Front/Rear Motor Circuit Shorted To Ground >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 1998 Suzuki X-90, 1998 Suzuki Sidekick, 1997 Suzuki X-90, 1997 Suzuki Sidekick, and 1996 Suzuki X-90. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. If DTC 57/62/65 occurs intermittently, see INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS  . If DTC 57/62/65 is currently set, go to next step
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector. If left front motor is suspect (DTC 57), measure resistance of Light Green wire between ground and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 1. If right front motor is suspect (DTC 62), measure resistance of Brown wire between ground and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 5. If rear motor is suspect (DTC 65), measure resistance of Pink wire between ground and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 3. If measured resistance is infinite, go to next step. If measured resistance is not infinite, repair short to ground in identified circuit (Light Green, Brown or Pink wires). See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  3. If left front motor is suspect (DTC 57), measure resistance of Light Green/Black wire between ground and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 2. If right front motor is suspect (DTC 62), measure resistance of Brown/Black wire between ground and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 6. If rear motor is suspect (DTC 65), measure resistance of Pink/Black wire between ground and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 4. If measured resistance is infinite, go to next step. If measured resistance is not infinite, repair short to ground in identified circuit (Light Green/Black, Brown/Black or Pink/Black wires). See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  4. If left front motor is suspect (DTC 57), measure resistance of Light Green/Black wire between ground and ABS actuator terminal No. 2. If right front motor is suspect (DTC 62), measure resistance of Brown/Black wire between ground and ABS actuator terminal No. 6. If rear motor is suspect (DTC 65), measure resistance of Pink/Black wire between ground and ABS actuator terminal No. 4. If measured resistance is infinite, replace EBCM and retest. If measured resistance is not infinite, replace motor pack.