Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 1998 Suzuki X-90, 1998 Suzuki Sidekick, 1997 Suzuki X-90, 1997 Suzuki Sidekick, and 1996 Suzuki X-90. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, command ABS enable relay on using relay test function. If scan tool indicates that ABS enable relay is on and battery voltage is greater than 10 volts, system is currently functioning correctly. See INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS . If scan tool does not indicate that ABS enable relay is on and battery voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ABS enable relay. See Figure . Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-pin ABS enable relay harness connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Blue wire). If voltage is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not less than 2 volts, repair Yellow/Blue wire for short to voltage. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Test ABS enable relay. See ABS ENABLE RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if required. If relay is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 22 for clean, tight connection. Reconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. If DTC 18 resets, replace EBCM. If DTC 18 does not reset, system is currently functioning correctly. See INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS .