DTC 57: Solenoid & Pump Motor Power Circuit
- Ensure battery is fully charged. Check ABS fuse and replace if necessary. Turn ignition off and on. If DTC 57 is set, go to step 3 . If DTC 57 is not set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect pump motor relay 4-pin connector. Inspect connector terminals for corrosion and damage, and repair as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, test ABS pump motor relay. See ABS PUMP MOTOR RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if faulty. If relay is okay, check for poor connection or faulty circuit at ABS pump motor relay harness connector terminals No. 2 (White/Green wire) and No. 3 (Black/Red wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If connections and circuits are okay, substitute a known-good ABS control module and repeat test. voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open relay power wire.
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing connector, measure voltage between good body ground point and ABS control module 26-pin harness connector E23 terminals No. 12 (Blue/Yellow wire), No. 13 (Blue/White wire), No. 25 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 26 (Red/White wire). If voltage is about 9 volts or less at all test points, go to next step. If voltage is not about 9 volts or less at any test point, check for proper terminal contact of affected circuit at ABS control module 26-pin connector E23. If terminals and contact are okay, substitute a known-good ABS control module and repeat test.
- Turn ignition off. Remove ABS fail-safe relay. Inspect relay connector terminals for corrosion and damage, and repair as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, test ABS fail-safe relay. See ABS FAIL-SAFE RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if faulty. If relay is okay, check for faulty circuit at ABS fail-safe relay terminals No. 2 (Black/Red wire) and No. 1 (Green/Red wire). If wires are okay, substitute known-good ABS control module and repeat test