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Test Description

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Suzuki XL7. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2.  Listen for an audible click when the crank relay operates. Turn the ignition switch back and forth from the ON to START positions. Repeat this as necessary.
  2. 3.  This step tests the ground circuit of the crank relay.
  3. 4.  This step verifies that the ECM is providing 12 volts to the control circuit of crank relay.
  4. 5.  This step tests for an open in the control circuit to the crank relay.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  STARTING AND CHARGING SCHEMATICS  
Connector End View Reference:  POWER AND GROUNDING CONNECTOR END VIEWS 
1 Did you perform the DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE ? Go to Step 2 Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Turn the ignition back and forth from the ON to START positions.

Does the crank relay click with each command?
Go to Step 3 Go to STARTER SOLENOID DOES NOT CLICK 
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the crank relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Test the ground circuit of the crank relay with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive.

Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
4
  1. Connect a test lamp between the crank relay control circuit and the crank relay ground circuit of the crank relay.
  2. Turn the ignition back and forth from the ON to START positions.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Test the control circuit of the crank relay for an open or a high resistance. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7
6 Inspect for poor connections at the starter relay. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
7 Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
8 Repair the ground circuit of the crank relay. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIRS .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 11 -
9 Replace the crank relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11 -
10 Replace the ECM. Refer to CONTROL MODULE REFERENCES for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11 -
11
  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0615.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0615 failed this ignition?
Go to Step 2 System OK