Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Suzuki XL7. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: STARTING AND CHARGING SCHEMATICS Connector End View Reference: POWER AND GROUNDING CONNECTOR END VIEWS |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE | Go to Step 2 | Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION |
| 2 | Turn the ignition switch to the start position. Does the engine crank? |
Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
Does the scan tool display ON? |
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
Does the scan tool display Park/Neutral? |
Go to Step 6 | Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST - VEHICLE DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION |
| 5 | Turn the ignition switch to the start position. Did the crank relay click? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 15 |
| 7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 17 |
| 9 |
NOTE:
Ensure the parking brake is applied and the transmission is in park equipped with an automatic transmission or neutral on a manual transmission. Connect a 30-amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the crank relay switch circuit and the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid.Does the engine crank? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Does the fuse in the jumper open? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for a high resistance or open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING
and WIRING REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Repair the ground circuit of the crank relay. Refer to WIRING REPAIRS
. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the crank relay. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS
and CONNECTOR REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS
and CONNECTOR REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 |
| 15 | Repair an open or high resistance in the control circuit of the crank relay coil. Refer to WIRING REPAIRS
. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS
and CONNECTOR REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 |
| 17 | Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the crank relay switch. Refer to WIRING REPAIRS
. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 18 | Repair the short to ground in the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Refer to WIRING REPAIRS
. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 19 | Replace the crank relay. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 20 | Replace the starter motor. Refer to STARTER MOTOR REPLACEMENT . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 21 | Replace the ECM. Refer to CONTROL MODULE REFERENCES
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 22 | - |
| 22 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |