Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Suzuki XL7. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2. Listen for an audible click when the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3. This step tests for a good ground at the ground circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
- 4. This step verifies that the BCM is providing battery voltage to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
- 5. This step tests if battery voltage is constantly being applied to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE TABLE
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: SHIFT LOCK CONTROL SCHEMATICS Connector End View Reference: SHIFT LOCK CONTROL CONNECTOR END VIEWS |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE ? | Go to Step 2 | Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION |
| 2 |
Does the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid turn ON and OFF with each command? |
Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for a short to battery voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING
and WIRING REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for an open or short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING
and WIRING REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS
and CONNECTOR REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS
and CONNECTOR REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control ground circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID/SWITCH ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the BCM. Refer to CONTROL MODULE REFERENCES
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
Does the DTC reset? |
Go to Step 2 | System OK |