Test F: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 10 other vehicles, including the 2001 Ford Pickup, 2001 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2001 Ford F450 Super Duty, 2001 Ford Excursion, and 2001 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin connector. Inspect PCM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If PCM terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM connector terminal No. 16 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . Also measure resistance if Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10. If each resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 5. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect in-line 40-pin connector C1049. See Figure. Inspect both halves of in-line 40-pin connector C1049 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If in-line connector C1049 is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between in-line connector C1049 (female side) terminal No. 9 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 2 . Also measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line connector C1049 (female side) terminal No. 10 and DLC terminal No. 10. If each resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light blue wire between PCM connector and in-line C1049 connector (male side). If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate wire between in-line connector C1049 (female side) and DLC.
- Disconnect PCM connectors and inspect for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Reconnect all connectors. Operate system to verify problem. If problem is present, replace PCM. Perform quick test. See QUICK TEST in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If problem no longer exists, problem may have been caused by poor contact at connector.