Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 10 other vehicles, including the 2001 Ford Pickup, 2001 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2001 Ford F450 Super Duty, 2001 Ford Excursion, and 2001 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module 24-pin connector. Inspect ABS module connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If ABS module connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between ABS module connector terminal No. 5 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 4. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect in-line 40-pin connector C1050. See Fig 2. Inspect both halves of in-line 40-pin connector C1050 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If in-line connector C1050 is okay, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DLC and ABS module.
- Disconnect all ABS connectors and inspect for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Reconnect all connectors. Operate system to verify problem. If problem is present, replace ABS module. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES for removal and installation procedure. If problem no longer exists, problem may have been caused by poor contact at connector.