Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE Driver Seat Module (DSM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Module (DSM) C341B.
- Measure:
- Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: GO to 2 on page 2.
- No: VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 7 (7.5) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
- CHECK THE Driver Seat Module (DSM) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
- Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 3 on page 3.
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
- Measure:
- CHECK THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Driver Seat Module (DSM) AND THE Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Module (DSM) C341D.
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 4 on page 4.
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT Driver Seat Module (DSM) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the Driver Seat Module (DSM) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Driver Seat Module (DSM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Driver Seat Module (DSM). REFER to DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.