Diagnostic Procedure
- Apply the brake pedal and view brakelights. Do the brakelights illuminate? If so, go to step 7. If not, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Measure resistance in fuse No. 15 (5-amp). Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? If so, go to step 4. If not, go to next step.
- Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch harness connector. Measure the resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is the resistance 10 k/ohms or less? If so, repair short to ground in White/Yellow wire and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between output side of fuse No. 15 (5-amp) and the BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3. See Fig 1. Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in White/Yellow wire and test the system for normal operation.
- Measure the resistance of the BPP switch while open (OFF) and closed (ON). See Fig 3. Is the resistance of switch greater than 10 k/ohms while OFF, and 5 ohms or less while ON? If so, go to next step. If not, replace BPP switch. See BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, test the system for normal operation.
- Measure the resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. See Figure. Is the resistance 10 k/ohms or less? If so, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between the shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 and the BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 2. See Fig 2. Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Red/Light Green wire and test the system for normal operation.
- Measure the voltage between shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. See Figure. Does battery voltage exist? If so, go to step 12. If not, go to next step.
- Measure resistance in fuse No. 6 (5-amp). Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? If so, go to step 11. If not, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. See Figure. Is the resistance 10 k/ohms or less? If so, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between output side of fuse No. 6 (5-amp) and the shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3. See Fig 4. Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire and test the system for normal operation.
- Measure the resistance between the shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See Figure. Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? If so, replace shift interlock actuator and test the system for normal operation. See SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If not, repair open in Black wire and test the system for normal operation.