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Home >> Acura >> 2008 >> RL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Entertainment Systems >> HANDSFREELINK System >> Control Unit Input Test
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

Control Unit Input Test

  1. Remove the throttle actuator control module, adaptive cruise control (ACC) unit (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ) and the HandsFreeLink control unit (see HFL CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  )
  2. Disconnect the 22P connector (A) from the HandsFreeLink control unit (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying Handsfreelink Control Unit And 22P Connector
    G05497740Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals for a good pinfit to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
  4. Reconnect the connector, and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    WIRE CAVITY REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    13 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G651)
    • An open in the wire
    11 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    1 PUR Ignition switch ACC (I) or ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 32 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
  5. Disconnect the 22P connector again, and make this input test at the connector.
    • If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input test proves OK, the HandsFreeLink control unit must be faulty, replace it.
    WIRE CAVITY REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    14 LT GRN Under all conditions Check for continuity between No. 14 terminal and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) No. 27 terminal:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the wire
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) disconnected Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    Short to ground