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Cruise Control Switch Circuit [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Lexus ES 300h. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH 
    1. Remove the cruise control switch. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY335924Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Cruise Control Switch (ON-OFF button) - -
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Cruise Control Switch)
      *b ON-OFF
      *c +/RES *d -/SET
      *e MODE *f CANCEL

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 MODE Below 2.5 Ω
      1 - 3 Cruise control switch ON-OFF button not pressed 1 MΩ or higher
      Cruise control switch ON-OFF button pressed Below 2.5 Ω
      +/RES 235 to 245 Ω
      -/SET 617 to 643 Ω
      CANCEL 1509 to 1571 Ω
    3. Reinstall the cruise control switch. Refer to INSTALLATION [08/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH WIRE (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the cruise control switch wire.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY368345Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z6-4 - Cruise control switch side connector terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      z6-1 - Cruise control switch side connector terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      z6-3 - Cruise control switch side connector terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Cruise Control Switch)
    3. Reinstall the cruise control switch wire.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH WIRE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    NOTE:

    The spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the information shown in the brackets.

    HINT: 

    1. Remove the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
      GTY411948Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z6-1 - H22-8 (R/N) Center 3 Ω or less
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      z6-3 - H22-1 (CCS) Center 3 Ω or less
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      z6-4 - H22-2 (ECC) Center 3 Ω or less
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
    3. After setting the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly to the center position, rotate the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly 2.5 times clockwise. Then while rotating the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly 5 times counterclockwise, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z6-1 - H22-8 (R/N) Always 3 Ω or less
      z6-3 - H22-1 (CCS) Always 3 Ω or less
      z6-4 - H22-2 (ECC) Always 3 Ω or less
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly)
      *b Cruise Control Switch Side
      *c Vehicle Side

      HINT: 

      The spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly makes a maximum of approximately 5 rotations.

    4. Reinstall the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY - SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the H75 driving support ECU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the H22 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H75-23 (CCS) - H22-1 (CCS) Always 3 Ω or less
      H75-10 (CCHG) - H22-8 (R/N) Always 3 Ω or less

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H75-23 (CCS) or H22-1 (CCS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
      H75-10 (CCHG) or H22-8 (R/N) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the H22 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the H75 driving support ECU assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the H22 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H22-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the H22 spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   6 

  6. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - ] 
  7. REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  8. REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]