Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Make sure the stoplamp switch electrical connector is connected and free of corrosion and other contaminants.
- Make sure the stoplamp switch is installed correctly.
- Make sure the stoplamp switch operates correctly.
Harness Side
Harness Side
Harness Side
- AC1: CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any lost communication with PCM, invalid data from PCM, pressure sensor, wheel speed sensor or stability control sensor DTCs present in the ABS module?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all lost communication with PCM, invalid data from PCM, pressure sensor, wheel speed sensor or stability control sensor DTCs before diagnosing DTC C0040:xx or C0044:xx. REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Go to AC2. - AC2: CHECK THE PCM FOR DTCS
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all PCM DTCs before diagnosing DTC C0040:xx or C0044:xx. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.5L ECOBOOST (272KW/370PS) .
If the scan tool cannot communication with the PCM, DIAGNOSE the no communication concern. REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK (2 OF 2) .Go to AC3. - AC3: CHECK THE BPP SWITCH AND BRAKE PEDAL ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION
- Inspect the BPP switch and brake pedal assembly. Verify there is no brake pedal pressure unintentionally applied due to incorrect BPP switch or brake pedal installation.
- For BPP (stoplamp) switch installation, refer to EXTERIOR LIGHTING (2 OF 2) .
- For brake pedal installation, refer to HYDRAULIC BRAKE SYSTEM ACTUATION .
- Is the stoplamp switch and brake pedal assembly installed correctly?
Yes No Go to AC4. REINSTALL the brake pedal assembly or BPP switch correctly. REFER to HYDRAULIC BRAKE SYSTEM ACTUATION or EXTERIOR LIGHTING (2 OF 2) . - Inspect the BPP switch and brake pedal assembly. Verify there is no brake pedal pressure unintentionally applied due to incorrect BPP switch or brake pedal installation.
- AC4: CHECK THE PCM BPP (BOO1) PID
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the BOO1 (MODE) PID.
- Apply and release the brake pedal.
- Does the PID reflect the brake pedal movement?
Yes No Go to AC5. DIAGNOSE the stoplamps. REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING (2 OF 2) . - AC5: CHECK THE ABS MODULE BRAKE PRESSURE PID
- Access the ABS and monitor the BRKHYDPRESS (PRESS) PID.
- Apply and release the brake pedal.
- Does the PID read approximately 0 PSI with the brake pedal released and then increase when the brake pedal is applied?
Yes No Go to AC6. GO to PINPOINT TEST Y . - AC6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE BRAKE ON/OFF (BOO_ABS) PID
- Access the ABS and monitor the BOO_ABS (MODE) PID.
- Apply and release the brake pedal.
- Does the PID reflect the brake pedal movement?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. Go to AC7. - AC7: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE TO HCU FASTENER TORQUE VALUES
- Verify all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
- Are the ABS module-to-HCU fasteners tightened correctly?
Yes No Go to AC9. TIGHTEN all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners to their specified torque value.
Go to AC8. - AC8: CHECK FOR RETURNING ABS MODULE DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press and release the brake pedal at least 3 times.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC C0040:xx or C0044:xx still present?
Yes No Go to AC9. The condition causing the concern has been repaired.
RETURN the vehicle to the customer. - AC9: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- PCM_B connector disconnected. (C1915B)
- BPP Switch connector disconnected. (C278)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to AC10. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES , for schematic and connector information. - AC10: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- BPP Switch connector connected. (C278) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- PCM_B connector connected. (C1915B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSMs or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site. - AC11: CHECK FOR CORRECT HCU OPERATION
- BPP Switch connector connected. (C278) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- PCM_B connector connected. (C1915B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new HCU.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSMs or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
ORDER a replacement HCU and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site. - AC12: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION
- BPP Switch connector connected. (C278) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- PCM_E connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- PCM_B connector connected. (C1915B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSMs or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.