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Check Door Lock Actuator & Circuit

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Subaru Forester. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS (DOOR LOCK). 
  1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector and each door lock actuator.
  2. Check the harness between body integrated unit and each door lock actuator.

    Connector & terminal 

    Front door RH 

    (i84) No. 7 - (D72) No. 1: 

    Front door LH 

    (i84) No. 7 - (D18) No. 1: 

    Rear door RH 

    (i84) No. 7 -- (D32) No. 1: 

    Rear door LH 

    (i84) No. 7 - (D26) No. 1: 

Is harness normal? Go to step 2.  Repair or replace the harness.
2 CHECK HARNESS (DOOR UNLOCK). 
Check the harness between body integrated unit and each door lock actuator.
Connector & terminal 
Front door RH 
(i84) No. 8 - (D72) No. 2: 
Front door LH 
(i84) No. 23 - (D18) No. 2: 
Rear door RH 
(i84) No. 8 - (D32) No. 2: 
Rear door LH 
(i84) No. 8 - (D26) No. 2: 
Is harness normal? Go to step 3.  Repair or replace the harness.
3 CHECK HARNESS (REAR GATE UNLOCK). 
Check the harness between the body integrated unit and rear gate lock actuator.
Connector & terminal 
(i84) No. 22 - (D46) No. 1: 
Is harness normal? Go to step 4.  Repair or replace the harness.
4 CHECK HARNESS (REAR GATE UNLOCK). 
Measure the resistance between the rear gate lock actuator and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(D46) No. 2 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step 5.  Repair or replace the harness.
5 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL. 
Measure the voltage between terminals of the body integrated unit connector when operating the door lock switch to LOCK direction.
Connector & terminal 
Except for front door LH 
(i84) No. 7 (+) - (i84) No. 8 (-): 
Front door LH 
(i84) No. 7 (+) - (i84) No. 23 (-): 
Does the voltage change from less than 1 V → 9 V or more? (During lock output) Go to step 6.  Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . >
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 
Measure the voltage between terminals of the body integrated unit connector when operating the door lock switch to UNLOCK direction.
Connector & terminal 
Except for front door LH 
(i84) No. 8 (+) - (i84) No. 7 (-): 
Front door LH 
(i84) No. 23 (+) - (i84) No. 7 (-): 
Does the voltage change from less than 1 V → 9 V or more? (During unlock output) Go to step 7.  Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . >
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 
Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground when operating the rear gate opener button.
Connector & terminal 
(i84) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Does the voltage change from less than 1 V → 9 V or more? (During unlock output) Go to step 8.  Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . >
8 CHECK DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR. 
Check the door lock actuator.
  • Front door lock actuator: < Ref. to INSPECTION , Front Door Latch and Door Lock Actuator Assembly . >
  • Rear door lock actuator: < Ref. to INSPECTION , Rear Door Latch and Door Lock Actuator Assembly . >
Is the door lock actuator OK? Go to step 9.  Replace the door latch and door lock actuator assembly.
9 CHECK REAR GATE LOCK ACTUATOR. 
Check the rear gate lock actuator. < Ref. to REAR GATE LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY . >
Is the rear gate lock actuator normal? Check the connection status of the harness and connector that may have a temporary poor contact. Replace the rear gate latch and actuator assembly.