Check Door Lock Actuator & Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Subaru Forester. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK HARNESS (DOOR LOCK).
|
Is harness normal? | Go to step 2. | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 2 CHECK HARNESS (DOOR UNLOCK). Check the harness between body integrated unit and each door lock actuator. Connector & terminal Front door RH (i84) No. 8 - (D72) No. 2: Front door LH (i84) No. 23 - (D18) No. 2: Rear door RH (i84) No. 8 - (D32) No. 2: Rear door LH (i84) No. 8 - (D26) No. 2: |
Is harness normal? | Go to step 3. | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 3 CHECK HARNESS (REAR GATE UNLOCK). Check the harness between the body integrated unit and rear gate lock actuator. Connector & terminal (i84) No. 22 - (D46) No. 1: |
Is harness normal? | Go to step 4. | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 4 CHECK HARNESS (REAR GATE UNLOCK). Measure the resistance between the rear gate lock actuator and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (D46) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 5. | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 5 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL. Measure the voltage between terminals of the body integrated unit connector when operating the door lock switch to LOCK direction. Connector & terminal Except for front door LH (i84) No. 7 (+) - (i84) No. 8 (-): Front door LH (i84) No. 7 (+) - (i84) No. 23 (-): |
Does the voltage change from less than 1 V → 9 V or more? (During lock output) | Go to step 6. | Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . > |
| 6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Measure the voltage between terminals of the body integrated unit connector when operating the door lock switch to UNLOCK direction. Connector & terminal Except for front door LH (i84) No. 8 (+) - (i84) No. 7 (-): Front door LH (i84) No. 23 (+) - (i84) No. 7 (-): |
Does the voltage change from less than 1 V → 9 V or more? (During unlock output) | Go to step 7. | Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . > |
| 7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground when operating the rear gate opener button. Connector & terminal (i84) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Does the voltage change from less than 1 V → 9 V or more? (During unlock output) | Go to step 8. | Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . > |
| 8 CHECK DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR. Check the door lock actuator.
|
Is the door lock actuator OK? | Go to step 9. | Replace the door latch and door lock actuator assembly. |
| 9 CHECK REAR GATE LOCK ACTUATOR. Check the rear gate lock actuator. < Ref. to REAR GATE LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY . > |
Is the rear gate lock actuator normal? | Check the connection status of the harness and connector that may have a temporary poor contact. | Replace the rear gate latch and actuator assembly. |