Pinpoint Test G: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Releases When NOT Requested
This test checks the function of the BCM to determine if it has an identifiable concern. This test should only be conducted after completing basic diagnostics, applicable Service Information Pinpoint Tests (PPTs) and then only if directed by the Service Information.
The BCM hardware test incorporates the following:
- A process using the PTS website and the IDS.
- The IDS on-demand self-test, other tests and steps that are used to validate the IDS functionality.
- Upon completion of the test, a repair recommendation is provided which will be either; "BCM replacement is Not recommended" or "BCM replacement is recommended".
- Once the test completes, a Repair Validation Code (RVC) is also generated. The RVC code is required for Ford paid repairs to claim the labor associated with completion of this test and if applicable, the labor and part for the replacement of the BCM.
The tools required to complete this test are:
- Rotunda IDS.
- VCM or VCM II
Refer to Remote Keyless Entry And Alarm for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operations and Fault Conditions
The BCM monitors inputs from the luggage compartment lid release switches, the keyless entry keypad and RKE transmitter requests from the RTM.
A number of events can cause an unintended luggage compartment lid latch release. Some examples are:
- An incorrectly routed luggage compartment lid latch emergency release handle
- An incorrectly aligned luggage compartment lid latch
- A foreign object interfering with the luggage compartment lid latch operation
- The luggage compartment lid release button on a RKE transmitter is unintentionally pressed twice
- The luggage compartment lid release button is pressed (such as when washing the rear of an unlocked vehicle using a brush that pushes on the release button)
- Touching the 5/6 button on the keyless entry keypad after entering the unlock code
Possible Causes
- Luggage compartment lid or latch not aligned correctly
- A foreign object interfering with the luggage compartment lid latch operation
- An unintended double press of the luggage compartment lid release button on a valid programmed RKE transmitter
- An unintended press of a luggage compartment lid release switch
- An unintended touch of the 5/6 button on the keyless entry keypad after entering a valid unlock code
- Front door upper moulding (keyless entry keypad)
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
- Inspect the luggage compartment lid latch emergency release handle for correct installation.
- Inspect the luggage compartment lid latch for damage.
- Inspect the luggage compartment lid latch for foreign obstructions.
- G1: INPUT REQUIRED INFORMATION
- Input the required information in the provided fields below.
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
Repair Order (RO) Date* [Enter value]
Repair Order (RO) Number* [Enter value]
Repair Order (RO) Line Number* [Enter value]
Dealership's P&A Code* [Enter value]
Go to G2.
- Input the required information in the provided fields below.
- G2: TEST ENTRY REQUIREMENTS NOTE: Low vehicle battery state-of-charge can affect the BCM operation and all network communications. Battery state-of-charge can be monitored on the scan tool. A red battery icon indicates low vehicle battery state-of-charge.NOTE: Certain vehicles are equipped with a Battery Management System (BMS) that shuts down select electrical features to preserve the battery charge. This may affect the operation of certain systems which may be noticed by the customer. If the Battery Management System (BMS) activates, it displays Low Battery Features Temporarily Turned Off in the message center. For additional information of the electrical energy management system, refer to Charging System .
- Carry out the following steps:
- connect a battery charger and set to the appropriate charge rate based on the battery SOC.
- apply the parking brake.
- if equipped with an automatic transmission, place the vehicle in Park (P), or if equipped with a manual transmission, place the vehicle in Neutral (N).
- connect the VCM I or II to the IDS desktop or laptop (do not start IDS).
Go to G3.
- Carry out the following steps:
- G3: IDENTIFY THE CONDITIONS WHEN THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASES
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Review the history of the concern and determine if the luggage compartment lid latch releases when the vehicle is moving more than 5 km/h (3 mph).
- Is the luggage compartment lid latch reported to release while the vehicle is moving more than 5 km/h (3 mph)?
Yes No Go to G4. Go to G9.
- G4: CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH EMERGENCY RELEASE HANDLE NOTE: The emergency release handle and cable should not be hanging. It should be securely attached to the luggage compartment lid trim panel.
- Inspect the luggage compartment lid latch emergency release handle installation. Make sure the cable routing is not obstructed and the handle is correctly installed to the luggage compartment lid trim panel.
- Is the luggage compartment lid latch emergency release handle and cable installed correctly?
Yes No Go to G5. Correctly INSTALL the luggage compartment lid latch emergency release handle and cable.
- G5: CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH FOR DAMAGE
- Inspect the luggage compartment lid latch for damage.
- Is any damage to the luggage compartment lid latch present?
Yes No INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch.
REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches And Entry Systems .Go to G6.
- G6: CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT FOR OBSTRUCTIONS
- Inspect the luggage compartment for obstructions that may interfere with the latch operation and or obstructions that may prevent the luggage compartment lid from fully closing.
- Are any obstructions present?
Yes No REMOVE the obstruction in question. Go to G7.
- G7: CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE CONCERN WITH THE LATCH ELECTRICALLY DISCONNECTED NOTE: Make sure access to the luggage compartment lid latch emergency release handle is unobstructed through the rear seat. The luggage compartment lid latch can only be released with the emergency release handle when the latch is electrically disconnected.
- Disconnect the luggage compartment lid latch electrical connector.
- Test drive the vehicle and check the operation of the luggage compartment lid latch.
- Does the luggage compartment lid latch release while the vehicle is moving?
Yes No Go to G8. No fault is present at this time. CHECK for an intermittent circuit short as the cause of the concern. If no fault is found, Go to G12.
- G8: CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH ALIGNMENT
- Check the luggage compartment lid alignment of the striker to the latch.
- Is the luggage compartment lid striker-to-latch aligned correctly?
Yes No INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch.
REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches And Entry Systems .ALIGN the luggage compartment lid striker-to-latch as necessary.
- G9: CHECK IF THE CONCERN IS WITH THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASING WHEN USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
- Review the history of the concern and determine if the luggage compartment lid latch releases when entering the keyless entry keypad entry code to unlock the vehicle.
- Is the luggage compartment lid latch reported to release when the door unlock code is used with the keyless entry keypad?
Yes No Go to G10. Go to G11.
- G10: CHECK THE BCM KEYPAD PIDS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.NOTE: When monitoring the capacitive sensor PIDs, check the sensors several times using a random order. Monitor the PIDs carefully for indications of a double touch when the keypad is only touched once and for the correct button touched.
- Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_1_2 (MODE) PID.
- Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_3_4 (MODE) PID.
- Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_5_6 (MODE) PID.
- Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_7_8 (MODE) PID.
- Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_9_0 (MODE) PID.
- Touch the each of the keyless entry keypad buttons while observing the BCM keypad PIDs.
- Do the PIDs indicate the keypad operates correctly?
Yes No The system is operating correctly. The concern may be caused from inadvertently touching the 5/6 button after entering a valid programmed keyless entry keypad code. INSTALL a new front door upper moulding (keyless entry keypad). REFER to Exterior Trim And Ornamentation .
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- G11: CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the keyless entry keypad electrical connector.
- Test drive the vehicle and check the operation of the luggage compartment lid latch.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to G12. INSTALL a new front door upper moulding (keyless entry keypad). REFER to Exterior Trim And Ornamentation .
- G12: VALIDATE THE BCM SOFTWARE
- Press the button below to validate the BCM software.
- Validate Software
- Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"?
Yes No Go to G16. If the software validation completed, Go to G14.
If the software validation was unable to complete. Go to G13.
- G13: REPEAT THE SOFTWARE VALIDATION
- Check the vehicle for the following:
- Make sure the vehicle battery is fully charged.
- Make sure the IDS Scan Tool connections are intact.
- Make sure the Internet connection is functional (a hardwired Internet connection is recommended).
NOTE: Make sure the ignition remains in the ON mode - Select the Validate Software button again.
- Validate Software
- Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"?
Yes No Go to G16. Go to G14.
- Check the vehicle for the following:
- G14: CHECK FOR APPLICABLE FORD SERVICE PUBLICATIONS, FSAS, TSBS AND SSMS
- G15: FOLLOW THE TSB
- G16: RESET THE BCM USING THE AS BUILT/CONFIGURATION DATA NOTE: Completing the reset of the module using "As-Built" or "Configuration" data returns the module to the original factory configuration. All programmable parameters for this module are reset to the factory default. The status of these parameters should be noted before the completion of this reset so they can be reprogrammed into the module correctly when the test is complete.
- REFER to the Module Configuration System
to complete the module reset using the "As-built" or "Configuration" data.
- Start a new IDS session and identify the vehicle as normal. Do not use manual vehicle selection.
- From the Toolbox tab, select Module Programming > As-Built > BCM. Select the tic to continue.
- On the VIN verification process screen, select the tic to continue.
- Select no when asked if directed here from another procedure.
- Select "Continue" to reset the module to original factory settings.
- Select "Automatic" for the as built method.
- Follow the on-screen instruction to complete the process.
- After the BCM reset has completed, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- Did the reset of the module complete?
Yes No Go to G17. Go to G18.
- REFER to the Module Configuration System
to complete the module reset using the "As-built" or "Configuration" data.
- G17: CLEAR ALL BCM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES AND RECHECK THE BCM OPERATION NOTE: After the BCM self test is complete, return to this step.
- G18: CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to G20. Go to G19.
- G19: THE BCM PASSED THE HARDWARE TEST- REPLACEMENT IS NOT RECOMMENDED NOTE: If the concern persists, please refer to the appropriate Service Information for further diagnostics. In some cases, with additional diagnosis or assistance from Ford resources, it may be determined that even though the BCM passed this Hardware Test, replacement is still necessary in an attempt to resolve a customer reported concern. In these cases, the BCM Hardware Test must still be fully completed, a test validation code generated and the code included on the Ford paid claim.
- Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM hardware test passed and that the BCM has no identifiable issues. Replacement of the BCM resolve the customer reported concern is therefore NOT recommended.
- For a Ford paid repair, obtain the BCM Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the BCM hardware test labor operation.
No fault found. If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the BCM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form. When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure.
- G20: DESCRIBE THE FAILURE
- What was the customer identified symptom that led to this step?
-
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
Please provide the symptom that led to the BCM replacement.* [Enter value]
Go to G21.
- G21: THE BCM HARDWARE TEST FAILED - REPLACEMENT IS RECOMMENDED
- Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM failed.
- For a Ford paid repair, obtain the BCM Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the BCM (part), the BCM R&I labor and the BCM hardware test labor operations and must be included on the claim form.
INSTALL a new BCM. Order a replacement BCM and include the validation code on the form. If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the BCM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form. When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure.