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Pinpoint Test G: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Releases When NOT Requested

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Within this test you may notice that certain test steps or actions may have been done previously in a Service Information Pinpoint Test (PPT). Please be sure to fully complete each test step presented as they are used collectively to determine the final repair recommendation. In addition, these test steps and results are recorded to assist Ford engineering teams in the analysis of BCM concerns.

This test checks the function of the BCM to determine if it has an identifiable concern. This test should only be conducted after completing basic diagnostics, applicable Service Information Pinpoint Tests (PPTs) and then only if directed by the Service Information.

The BCM hardware test incorporates the following:

The tools required to complete this test are:

Refer to Remote Keyless Entry And Alarm for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions 

The BCM monitors inputs from the luggage compartment lid release switches, the keyless entry keypad and RKE transmitter requests from the RTM. 

A number of events can cause an unintended luggage compartment lid latch release. Some examples are: 

Possible Causes 

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks 

  1. G1: INPUT REQUIRED INFORMATION 
    • Input the required information in the provided fields below.

      * - Indicates Mandatory Field

      Repair Order (RO) Date* [Enter value]

      Repair Order (RO) Number* [Enter value]

      Repair Order (RO) Line Number* [Enter value]

      Dealership's P&A Code* [Enter value]

      Go to  G2.

  2. G2: TEST ENTRY REQUIREMENTS 
    NOTE: Low vehicle battery state-of-charge can affect the BCM operation and all network communications. Battery state-of-charge can be monitored on the scan tool. A red battery icon indicates low vehicle battery state-of-charge.
    NOTE: Certain vehicles are equipped with a Battery Management System (BMS) that shuts down select electrical features to preserve the battery charge. This may affect the operation of certain systems which may be noticed by the customer. If the Battery Management System (BMS) activates, it displays Low Battery Features Temporarily Turned Off in the message center. For additional information of the electrical energy management system, refer to Charging System .
    • Carry out the following steps:
      • connect a battery charger and set to the appropriate charge rate based on the battery SOC.
      • apply the parking brake.
      • if equipped with an automatic transmission, place the vehicle in Park (P), or if equipped with a manual transmission, place the vehicle in Neutral (N).
      • connect the VCM I or II to the IDS desktop or laptop (do not start IDS).

        Go to  G3.

  3. G3: IDENTIFY THE CONDITIONS WHEN THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASES 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Review the history of the concern and determine if the luggage compartment lid latch releases when the vehicle is moving more than 5 km/h (3 mph).
    • Is the luggage compartment lid latch reported to release while the vehicle is moving more than 5 km/h (3 mph)? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G4. Go to  G9.
  4. G4: CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH EMERGENCY RELEASE HANDLE 
    NOTE: The emergency release handle and cable should not be hanging. It should be securely attached to the luggage compartment lid trim panel.
    • Inspect the luggage compartment lid latch emergency release handle installation. Make sure the cable routing is not obstructed and the handle is correctly installed to the luggage compartment lid trim panel.
    • Is the luggage compartment lid latch emergency release handle and cable installed correctly? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G5. Correctly INSTALL the luggage compartment lid latch emergency release handle and cable.
  5. G5: CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH FOR DAMAGE 
    • Inspect the luggage compartment lid latch for damage.
    • Is any damage to the luggage compartment lid latch present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch.
      REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches And Entry Systems .
      Go to  G6.
  6. G6: CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT FOR OBSTRUCTIONS 
    • Inspect the luggage compartment for obstructions that may interfere with the latch operation and or obstructions that may prevent the luggage compartment lid from fully closing.
    • Are any obstructions present? 
      Yes No
      REMOVE the obstruction in question. Go to  G7.
  7. G7: CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE CONCERN WITH THE LATCH ELECTRICALLY DISCONNECTED 
    NOTE: Make sure access to the luggage compartment lid latch emergency release handle is unobstructed through the rear seat. The luggage compartment lid latch can only be released with the emergency release handle when the latch is electrically disconnected.
    • Disconnect the luggage compartment lid latch electrical connector.
    • Test drive the vehicle and check the operation of the luggage compartment lid latch.
    • Does the luggage compartment lid latch release while the vehicle is moving? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G8. No fault is present at this time. CHECK for an intermittent circuit short as the cause of the concern. If no fault is found, Go to  G12.
  8. G8: CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH ALIGNMENT 
    • Check the luggage compartment lid alignment of the striker to the latch.
    • Is the luggage compartment lid striker-to-latch aligned correctly? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch.
      REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches And Entry Systems .
      ALIGN the luggage compartment lid striker-to-latch as necessary.
  9. G9: CHECK IF THE CONCERN IS WITH THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASING WHEN USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD 
    • Review the history of the concern and determine if the luggage compartment lid latch releases when entering the keyless entry keypad entry code to unlock the vehicle.
    • Is the luggage compartment lid latch reported to release when the door unlock code is used with the keyless entry keypad? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G10. Go to  G11.
  10. G10: CHECK THE BCM KEYPAD PIDS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
      NOTE: When monitoring the capacitive sensor PIDs, check the sensors several times using a random order. Monitor the PIDs carefully for indications of a double touch when the keypad is only touched once and for the correct button touched.
    • Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_1_2 (MODE) PID.
    • Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_3_4 (MODE) PID.
    • Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_5_6 (MODE) PID.
    • Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_7_8 (MODE) PID.
    • Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_9_0 (MODE) PID.
    • Touch the each of the keyless entry keypad buttons while observing the BCM keypad PIDs.
    • Do the PIDs indicate the keypad operates correctly? 
      Yes No
      The system is operating correctly. The concern may be caused from inadvertently touching the 5/6 button after entering a valid programmed keyless entry keypad code. INSTALL a new front door upper moulding (keyless entry keypad). REFER to Exterior Trim And Ornamentation .
  11. G11: CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the keyless entry keypad electrical connector.
    • Test drive the vehicle and check the operation of the luggage compartment lid latch.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G12. INSTALL a new front door upper moulding (keyless entry keypad). REFER to Exterior Trim And Ornamentation .
  12. G12: VALIDATE THE BCM SOFTWARE 
    • Press the button below to validate the BCM software.
    • Validate Software
    • Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G16. If the software validation completed, Go to  G14.
      If the software validation was unable to complete. Go to  G13.
  13. G13: REPEAT THE SOFTWARE VALIDATION 
    • Check the vehicle for the following:
      • Make sure the vehicle battery is fully charged.
      • Make sure the IDS Scan Tool connections are intact.
      • Make sure the Internet connection is functional (a hardwired Internet connection is recommended).
      NOTE: Make sure the ignition remains in the ON mode
    • Select the Validate Software button again.
    • Validate Software
    • Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G16. Go to  G14.
  14. G14: CHECK FOR APPLICABLE FORD SERVICE PUBLICATIONS, FSAS, TSBS AND SSMS 
    • Check for applicable Ford Service Publications, FSAs, TSBs and SSMs that apply to the vehicle, BCM and to the reported customer concern.
    • Are there any applicable Ford Service Publications, FSAs, TSBs and SSMs that apply to the reported customer concern? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G15. Go to  G16.
  15. G15: FOLLOW THE TSB 
    • Follow the applicable Ford Service Publication, FSA, TSB or SSM directions.
    • Check the system operation and verify if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G16. Go to  G19.
  16. G16: RESET THE BCM USING THE AS BUILT/CONFIGURATION DATA 
    NOTE: Completing the reset of the module using "As-Built" or "Configuration" data returns the module to the original factory configuration. All programmable parameters for this module are reset to the factory default. The status of these parameters should be noted before the completion of this reset so they can be reprogrammed into the module correctly when the test is complete.
    • REFER to the Module Configuration System to complete the module reset using the "As-built" or "Configuration" data.
      • Start a new IDS session and identify the vehicle as normal. Do not use manual vehicle selection.
      • From the Toolbox tab, select Module Programming > As-Built > BCM. Select the tic to continue.
      • On the VIN verification process screen, select the tic to continue.
      • Select no when asked if directed here from another procedure.
      • Select "Continue" to reset the module to original factory settings.
      • Select "Automatic" for the as built method.
      • Follow the on-screen instruction to complete the process.
      • After the BCM reset has completed, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
    • Did the reset of the module complete? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G17. Go to  G18.
  17. G17: CLEAR ALL BCM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES AND RECHECK THE BCM OPERATION 
    NOTE: After the BCM self test is complete, return to this step.
    • Clear the BCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the BCM self-test.
    • Check the system operation.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G18. Go to  G19.
  18. G18: CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  G20. Go to  G19.
  19. G19: THE BCM PASSED THE HARDWARE TEST- REPLACEMENT IS NOT RECOMMENDED 
    NOTE: If the concern persists, please refer to the appropriate Service Information for further diagnostics. In some cases, with additional diagnosis or assistance from Ford resources, it may be determined that even though the BCM passed this Hardware Test, replacement is still necessary in an attempt to resolve a customer reported concern. In these cases, the BCM Hardware Test must still be fully completed, a test validation code generated and the code included on the Ford paid claim.
    • Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM hardware test passed and that the BCM has no identifiable issues. Replacement of the BCM resolve the customer reported concern is therefore NOT recommended.
    • For a Ford paid repair, obtain the BCM Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the BCM hardware test labor operation.

      No fault found. If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the BCM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form. When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure.

  20. G20: DESCRIBE THE FAILURE 
    • What was the customer identified symptom that led to this step?
    • * - Indicates Mandatory Field

      Please provide the symptom that led to the BCM replacement.* [Enter value]

      Go to  G21.

  21. G21: THE BCM HARDWARE TEST FAILED - REPLACEMENT IS RECOMMENDED 
    • Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM failed.
    • For a Ford paid repair, obtain the BCM Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the BCM (part), the BCM R&I labor and the BCM hardware test labor operations and must be included on the claim form.

      INSTALL a new BCM. Order a replacement BCM and include the validation code on the form. If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the BCM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form. When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure.