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Distance Control Switch Circuit [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Lexus ES 300h. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DISTANCE CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Data List.
    5. Check the Data List to confirm function of the distance control switch.
      RADAR CRUISE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Distance Control Switch Distance control switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Distance control switch on
      OFF: Distance control switch off
      -

      OK

      The display changes in accordance with switch operation.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   7 

  2. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the steering pad switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
      GTY406871Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Distance Control Switch - -
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Steering Pad Switch Assembly)
      - -
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z5-4 - z5-7 Distance control switch ON 2.5 Ω or less
      z5-4 - z5-7 Distance control switch OFF 1 MΩ or higher
    3. Reinstall the steering pad switch assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION [08/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    NOTE:

    The spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the information shown in the brackets.

    HINT: 

    1. Remove the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
      GTY411949Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z5-4 - H22-12 (DIST) Center 3 Ω or less
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      z5-7 - H22-2 (ECC) Center 3 Ω or less
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
    3. After setting the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly to the center position, rotate the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly 2.5 times clockwise. Then while rotating the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly 5 times counterclockwise, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z5-4 - H22-12 (DIST) Always 3 Ω or less
      z5-7 - H22-2 (ECC) Always 3 Ω or less
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly)
      *b Steering Pad Switch Assembly Side
      *c Vehicle Side

      HINT: 

      The spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly makes a maximum of approximately 5 rotations.

    4. Reinstall the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY - SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the H75 driving support ECU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the H22 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H75-6 (SPSW) - H22-12 (DIST) Always 3 Ω or less

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H75-6 (SPSW) or H22-12 (DIST) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the H22 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the H75 driving support ECU assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the H22 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H22-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the H22 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   9 

  6. REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  7. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - ] 
  8. REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  9. REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]