Pinpoint Test B : The TCM (Transmission Control Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- B1 CHECK THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TCM C1822
- Ignition ON.
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B2 No VERIFY the BJB fuses 14 (15A) and 83 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagram Information to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - B2 CHECK THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1822-50 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B3 No REPAIR the circuit. - B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the TCM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the TCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.