Automatic Glow Time Control Module - J179- And Glow Plug Checking
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
General Description
The glow plugs are activated by the Engine Control Module -J623- through the Automatic Glow Time Control Module -J179-. The voltage on the individual glow plugs is adjusted over the frequency of the PWM pulses. For quick start with an ambient temperature of less than 64° F (18° C), a maximum voltage of 11.5 volts is present during preheating. This ensures that the glow plug heats up as quickly as possible (maximum two seconds) to over 1832° F (1, 000° C), thus reducing the preheating time of the engine. Post-heating is performed up to a coolant temperature of 64° F (18° C) after the engine start for a maximum of five minutes. Post-heating helps reduce hydrocarbon emissions and combustion noise during the engine warm-up phase.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring Diagram.
- Scan Tool.
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission, ensure the selector lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with manual transmission, ensure the shifter lever position is in "N" with the parking brake applied.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
NOTE:
The Glow Plug terminal / connector is not repairable. The harness must be replaced if damaged.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers concern. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Concern verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
-- Are fault codes present for the Glow Plugs -- ? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
|
| 3 |
- DISCONNECT: Automatic Glow Time Control Module -J179- harness connector.
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: Automatic Glow Time Control Module -J179- harness connector terminals 6 and 11 to ground for voltage.
- CHECK: Automatic Glow Time Control Module -J179- harness connector terminal 7 to battery voltage for voltage.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
- IGNITION: OFF.
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 7.
|
| 4 |
- CHECK: Automatic Glow Time Control Module -J179- harness connector terminal 10 to Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector terminal T91 / 55 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
- REPLACE: Automatic Glow Time Control Module -J179-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- GO TO: Step 7.
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 7.
|
| 5 |
- DISCONNECT: Automatic Glow Time Control Module -J179- harness connector.
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: The faulty Glow Plug -- (Per DTC Stored) connector terminal to ground for resistance. Refer to the proper wiring diagram for terminal and connector location.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 1.3 Ω (+/- 0.3 Ω at about 20° C).
- IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- REPLACE: The faulty Glow Plug --. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- GO TO: Step 7.
|
| 6 |
- CHECK: Automatic Glow Time Control Module -J179- harness connector terminals 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8 to faulty Glow Plug -- terminals for resistance. (Refer to the proper wiring diagram for terminal and connector location).
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 [Ω] (+/- 0.3 Ω).
- IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
- REPLACE Automatic Glow Time Control Module -J179- Refer to appropriate Service Information
- GO TO: Step 7.
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 7.
|
| 7 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
- Do any DTC's return:
|
-- YES:
- Check the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 03 - READ DTC MEMORY
.
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for that DTC.
- FAULT RETURNS: no malfunction are detected in the wiring.
- REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to proper Service Information for removal and replace procedures.
-- NO:
- Repair is complete, Generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
|