CAMSHAFT ADJUSTMENT valve 1 -N205-, CHECKING
General Description
The camshaft's task is to operate the valve s at the right time and in the right order to control the charge cycle. Camshaft adjustment using the Camshaft Adjustment valve 1 -N205- varies the opening time s of the valve s to suit all operating conditions. This ensures ideal charge cycles within a wide range of engine speed s and loads. Fuel consumption and pollutant emissions are reduced, torque and smoothness increased. In engines with a double overhead camshaft the size and positioning of the valve opening overlap can be influenced, enhancing characteristics in full-load and part-load operation. In continuous camshaft adjustment, the adjustment is infinitely variable within specific parameters.
Special Tools And Workshop Equipment Required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring Diagram.
- Scan Tool.
Test Requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF All electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with Manual Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever position is in "N" with Parking Brake applied.
- Observe all safety precautions:
.
- View clean working conditions:
.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers concern. Refer to
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- IGNITION: OFF.
- DISCONNECT: Camshaft Adjustment valve 1 -N205- harness connector.
- CHECK: Camshaft Adjustment valve 1 -N205- component connector terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 5 to 20 Ω (+/- 3 Ω at approx. 20° C).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
|
| 3 |
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: Camshaft Adjustment valve 1 -N205- harness connector terminal 1 to ground for voltage.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
- IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5 Camshaft Adjustment valve 1 -N205-, CHECKING - 5 .
|
| 4 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate service information.
- CHECK: Camshaft Adjustment valve 1 -N205- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 105 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5 Camshaft Adjustment valve 1 -N205-, CHECKING - 5 .
|
| 5 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate service information.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer to
.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
|