Pinpoint Test B: The Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lincoln Mark LT and 2007 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- B1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the ABS module, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C135-1 534 (YE/LG) C135-25 532 (OG/YE) C135-32 295 (LB/PK) - Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to B2.
- NO : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 103 (20A), fuse 112 (40A) or fuse 14 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- B2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C135-13 57 (BK) C135-38 530 (LG/YE) - Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to B3.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- B3 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE ABS MODULE FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-26, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to B4.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.