C1073 - Anti Lock Brake System Pump Motor Control Circuit
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate Wiring Diagram.
- >>When Monitored:<< With the ignition ON.
- >>Set Condition:<< The ABS module detects LOW pump motor feedback voltage with actuation of the pump motor relay.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| BLOWN PUMP FUSE |
| HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS |
| HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS |
| INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT |
Test Step 1 - Test for A DTC C1073-ABS Pump Motor Control Circuit
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2116-ABS Pump Motor Supply LOW Voltage before diagnosing this DTC.
- Turn the ignition ON.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
- Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.).
Vehicle must be driven more than 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.) for set conditions to be meet.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
The anti lock brake module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 m.p.h.) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.
Does the scan tool display C1073 - ABS Pump Motor Control Circuit?
Yes
- Go to Test Step 2
No
- Refer to the Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST (2009 - 2011) or ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION (2012 & UP) .
Test Step 2 - Test the ABS Pump Motor Fused B+ for an Open
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Remove and visually inspect the ABS pump motor B+ fuse.
Is the ABS Pump Motor B+ fuse open?
Yes
- Go to Test Step 3
No
- Go to Test Step 5
Test Step 3 - Test the Fused B (+) for a Short to Ground
- Disconnect the anti lock brake module harness connector.
- Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the fused B+ circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST (2009 - 2011) or ABS VERIFICATION TEST (2012 & UP) .
No
- Go to Test Step 4
Test Step 4 - Test the Fused B (+) Circuit
- Visually inspect the fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness.
- Look for any signs of intermittent short to ground.
Is the wiring harness OK?
Yes
- Go to Test Step 5
No
- Repair the fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST (2009 - 2011) or ABS VERIFICATION TEST (2012 & UP) .
Test Step 5 - Test the Voltage on the Fused B (+) Circuit
- Disconnect the anti lock brake module harness connector.
- Measure the voltage of the fused B(+) circuit in the anti lock brake module harness connector.
Is the voltage more than 10 volts?
Yes
- Go to Test Step 6
No
- Repair the fused B (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST (2009 - 2011) or ABS VERIFICATION TEST (2012 & UP) .
Test Step 6 - Test the Ground Circuit for an Open
- Measure the resistance of the ground circuit between the anti lock brake module harness connector and ground
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the ICU. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST (2009 - 2011) or ABS VERIFICATION TEST (2012 & UP) .
No
- Repair the high resistance in the affected circuit.
- Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST (2009 - 2011) or ABS VERIFICATION TEST (2012 & UP) .