Intake Air Temperature Sensor -G42-, CHECKING
Function
The Engine Control Module -J623- uses the Intake Air Temperature Sensor -G42- signal to calculate a correction value for the charge air pressure. Evaluation of the signal gives consideration to the influence of temperature on the density of the charge air.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter
- Wiring Diagram
- Scan Tool
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever position is in "N" with Parking Brake applied.
- Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- IGNITION: OFF.
- DISCONNECT: Intake Air Temperature Sensor -G42- harness connector.
- CHECK: Intake Air Temperature Sensor -G42- harness connector terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 1500 Ω (+/- 325 Ω @ approx. 20° C).
-- Was Value obtained? |
- NO:
- REPLACE: Intake Air Temperature Sensor -G42-.
- GO TO: Step 4.
|
| 3 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-.
- CHECK: Intake Air Temperature Sensor -G42- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector terminals T60 / 42 for resistance.
- CHECK: Intake Air Temperature Sensor -G42- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness electrical connector for resistance.
- With start / stop T60 / 14
- Without start / stop T60 / 13
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained? |
- YES:
- REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-.
- GO TO: Step 4.
- NO:
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 4.
|
| 4 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
- Do any DTC's return:
|
- NO:
- Repair is complete. Generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
|