Pinpoint Test D: The Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lincoln Mark LT and 2007 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- D1 CHECK THE EATC MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: EATC Module C228a
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the EATC module, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C228a-14 296 (WH/VT) C228a-26 729 (RD/WH) - Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to D2.
- NO : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 5 (7.5A) or 13 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- D2 CHECK THE EATC MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT 875 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the EATC module C228a-1, circuit 875 (BK/LB) and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to D3.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- D3 CHECK THE UBP NETWORK CIRCUIT 1906 (VT) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE EATC MODULE FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: EATC Module C228b
- Measure the resistance between the EATC module C228b-12, circuit 1906 (VT), harness side and the DLC C251-3, harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Fig 2: Checking UBP Network Circuit 1906 (VT) Between Data Link Connector (DLC) And EATC Module For An OpenCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to D4.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT EATC MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the EATC module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the EATC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new EATC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.